QUESTION

If I apply for extension L1 B or apply for L1 A for the same company I am working for, what will happen if visa gets rejected?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I stay in the US and work until my I-94 or should I leave the US? L1 B expired in September 2013, I-94 is valid until May 2016.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Was this based on a Blanket L petition? I think that you need to take your documents to an attorney and have them review the PED on your visa along with the other documents to be sure that you have not violated your status. It does not sound like you did, but it is difficult to make that determination for sure without seeing your documents.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2014 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters