QUESTION

if i apply for financial aid, will it effect anything when i apply for 10 years green card later

Asked on Oct 19th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I already had my 2 year green card
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I will assume that you have your two-year green card through marriage and not EB –5 investment. U.S.C.I.S. is interested in examining whether your marriage is bona fide when you submit an application to remove the conditional basis of your residence status. It is not particularly interested in whether you are applying for financial aid.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 20th, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters