QUESTION

If I apply for I130 for my wife, how long does it take to complete the process?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a permanent resident of the United States. I married my wife in Nepal and I don't know what I have to do. We can't live without each other.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
It depends upon the documentation of your relationship. There are two to three parts to the process at both USCIS and the State Department. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney, where you want the process to go smoother and thereby faster, but not fast. It can take about a year, perhaps longer. Some may be disqualified.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It will probably take around 1.5 - 2.5 years depending on how fast the line will be moving.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters