QUESTION

If I apply to a college and get accepted can I change my VISA to a F1 and can I apply for a work permit with a F1 VISA?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a B1/B2 visa, I was granted 6 months in the USA.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

No, you are not permitted to work while in F-1 status except on very limited basis, on campus.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
If you get accepted to a college that is authorized to enroll foreign students, the college will issue SEVIS forms that you need to change your status to F1. As a general rule, F1 students do not get work authorization; and by accepting unauthorized employment, you will violate your F1 status and give USCIS reason to cancel your visa and ask you to leave the U.S. As part of the application to change your status to an F1, you will have to show that you have money to pay for your studies and to live in the U.S. - or have a sponsor who will take care of your needs here.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. If you are still in valid immigration status and have been accepted to a school, you can apply for a change of status from B1/B2 to F-1. The application is submitted on form I-539 along with your I-20 and evidence of sufficient funds to pay for tuition.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters