QUESTION

If I appy for a Political Asylum, Do I lose my F1 status?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
Hello! I am from Venezuela and I am here in US as a F1 Status. I came in US as a J1 visa and a few months ago I applied to change over here my legal status from J1 to F1. I am thinking to apply for a political asylum as in 2007 in Venezuela I was persecuted for political believe in my home country by the government. That time 2007 the political police was investigating me as a 'conspirator against the government' because I was protesting against the government. They didn't follow the legal procedure (as it happens all the time in my home country)...so I have no letters or something that can prove the harassment from the government police but I can find by my lawyer in Venezuela the document that I signed to the government police declaring I wasn`t involve in any plan against the government. If I apply to a Political Asylum and I get it denied, will I lose my student status in the US and I will be send home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As long as you maintain your nonimmigrant F-1 status, denial of a political asylum application would not be cause for you to be issued a notice to appear (NTA) in the immigration court. Proceedings would stop with a final denial at the asylum office. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters