QUESTION

If I become US citizen, does my child automatically change status from resident to citizen? How?

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My child is a resident. If we, the parents, become US citizens and he is still a minor, does he change his status to a citizen immediately? Or do we need to do something else?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If your minor child is a lawful permanent resident and resides with you in the US, he will become a U.S. citizen by operation of law the same moment when you will become a citizen. You do not need to file any petitions or applications.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
if he is an LPR and is under the age of 18 when you become US citizen. Nothing needs to be done if you don't need a certificate from the USCIS. he can apply for US passport with proper proof.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
If the minor child is a Permanent Resident when his parents naturalize, the child automatically will become a U.S. citizen without the necessity of going through a naturalization process. The child may file an Application for a Certificate of Citizenship as proof of his/her new citizenship. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters