QUESTION

If I change my married name to my maiden name before I petition my husband to migrate here in US, will this be a problem?

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
USCIS might look at that as fraud.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters