QUESTION

If i chose Voluntary Deportation is it possible i can come back to the United states?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
If i chose Voluntary Deportation is it possible i can come back to the United states?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
If you can find a legal way to do so and obtain any waivers necessary.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2011 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
There is no"voluntary deportation". You probably mean "voluntary departure". If that is the case, it depends on why you are in removal proceeding in the first place. If you have violated other immigration laws, such as overstaying your authorized stay; entering without inspection; accepting unauthorized employment, failure to otherwise maintain your status, you may be barred for 3 years or even 10 years to return to the US.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2011 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Short answer: YES BUT if you have accrued unlawful presence, you may not come back 3 or 10 years unless you qualify for a waiver.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2011 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Yes, but the visa you may qualify for may be affected by the immigration violation underlying your order of voluntary departure. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney with full details of your immigration history.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2011 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters