QUESTION

If I claim my girlfriend by fiance visa, her son comes with her, does he?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am a U.S citizen, but I have a girlfriend in another country and she has a son. I would like to get a fiance visa.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
All immigration questions are complex, fact-intensive and no definite answer can be given without meeting you in person and going over all of your life history and documents. A competent immigration attorney can help you apply for the relief you qualify for under the law and make sure your USCIS applications are the right forms done the right way.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You could petition both the fiance and her child and bring them here on a fiance visa at the same time. The form that needs to be filed is Form I-129F.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Your fiance's son can also obtain K visa if he is under 21.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
You can bring the son as well. That is not a problem.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, as long as her son is under the age of 21 and you include him in the petition, he will be eligible to get a visa of a child of fiance.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters