QUESTION

If I claim unemployment benefits, will it impact my sponsors and will they get problems from government?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am permanent resident (green card holder) since 2015. I have sponsors. They filled some papers that they will support me in 5 years. After 1 year of working, I got laid-off. Unemployment office told me that I am eligible for unemployment benefits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can receive unemployment benefits without consequences for your sponsors. Your immigration sponsors promised the U.S. government that they will take care of your living and health care costs if you are unable to do it yourself, and that you will not apply for welfare, food stamps, Medicaid, SSI, subsidized housing, and other forms of public support. Unemployment benefits are a form of insurance; premiums for this insurance were paid by your employer; so, technically, payouts under this insurance do not make you a "public burden" Don't worry, if you apply for a benefit to which you are not entitled as a sponsored immigrant, your application will be denied.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters