QUESTION

If I completed TASC (drug diversion program) is there a waiver allowing me to adjust status to Green Card or am I barred for 15 years?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am in the country on a student visa. Last year I was arrested last year for possession of less than 30 grams of marijuana. I completed TASC (drug diversion program) and my case was dismissed with prejudice. I did not admit guilt in order to participate in TASC. When I went back home to renew my student visa, I was told I was inadmissible but that I could apply for a waiver. I gave the consular all my court records and received the waiver/visa. Now I have been offered a job/work immigrant visa. I am wondering if there is a waiver that allows me to adjust my status to Green Card when the time comes or if I fall under the 15 year bar.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Who told you there was a 15-year bar?  
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters