QUESTION

If I do consulting work (less than 10 hours per week) for foreign organizations while doing my PhD in the US on a f1 visa does that violate any rules?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2020 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
F1 visa holder doing a PhD in the US
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is a question of whether doing such work constitutes unauthorized employment. It is likely not so clear-cut since the foreign organizations could possibly hire an American worker to do your job if you were not available. The problem is compounded if your work entails being on a worksite in the United States. If not, there would likely be no foreseeable problem if the foreign organizations paid you in your overseas account. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2021 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters