QUESTION

If I don't want to renew my contract with my actual team which applied my P1 visa, can they just cancel my visa and oblige me to renew with them?

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm a professional athlete who got the P1 visa for a year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
The decision to cancel a contract may have consequences. It is important that you understand all of the consequences including processing delays that may affect your career. There may be other issues that the consular officials were unaware of at the time that you processed your last P1 visa. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent, ethical, and experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters