QUESTION

If i enter the us from europe will i be detained at the AİRPORT checkpoint security for not paying child support for 18 years

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2024 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I moved to Europe in 2008 and been living in Europe for 18 years and I have not payed child support for those 18 years. If i enter in the US will i be detained at the airport security checkpoint at the passport security will i be detained for not paying child support
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
As far as entering the U.S. , it may be a problem or not be a problem. But if you exit the U.S., you may find that your passport has been revoked. Failure to pay child support will cause driver's licenses, professional licenses and passports to be subject to revocation. 
Answered on Oct 11th, 2025 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) primarily focuses on immigration and customs enforcement. While they have access to various law enforcement databases, their primary role does not include enforcing child support orders. The government does not tell us what is on their databases, but it is possible that if there is an active arrest warrant related to unpaid child support, it could be entered into national databases accessible to CBP officers. In such cases, upon re-entry to the U.S., CBP could possibly detain and refer the person to the appropriate law enforcement agency. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2024 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters