QUESTION

If I enter using a visitor visa and changed my status to H1, can I still go out of the country to go back to India?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Sure, but to come back you will need to have a valid H1B visa.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters