QUESTION

if i entered a marriage in good faith,and idid't get my citizenship because my marriage fail,how long do i have to wait to get it?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Are you already a lawful permanent resident? If so, you may apply for naturalization once you have been a green card holder for five years. The application may be filed up to 90 days in advance of your fifth anniversary. You can read more about naturalization at http://myattorneyusa.com/how-to-get-naturalized-in-the-united-states.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2017 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters