QUESTION

If I file for divorce now before the green card has been approved, what will happen to my wife's L2A status and green card process?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am currently on L1A visa and married, my wife is L2 visa. We are currently in the final stages of green card process. Will she lose the status as L2 and Green Card?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
She will lose L-2 status once the divorce is final and she may not receive green card if I-485 is approved AFTER the divorce becomes final.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters