QUESTION

If I file for divorce now, will my wife who is on dependent visa (F-2) be forced to return to the home country?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am student in Texas on F-1 visa. I will not be able to support 2 households. I also have a daughter.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Realizing that your wife is in the US as a dependent based on your marriage, if your marriage ends in a divorce, so likely will end her status in United States as an F-2. I do not imagine that your ability or lack thereof to maintain 2 households is something that is of CIS' concern.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, once you are legally divorced, your wife is no longer eligible for F2 dependent status.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
When the divorce is final, your wife will lose her F2 status and she should leave the country unless she has other ways to remain in the U.S., such as change status to F1.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Her F-2 will end upon divorce. She cannot stay here as a F-2.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If an F-1 student gets divorced, their F-2 ex-spouse becomes undocumented (illegal) at the time that the divorce decree is signed by the judge.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters