QUESTION

If I file form I-130 and I-485 simultaneously for my parents can they stay here throughout the process? I’m a LPR. They are here on ESTA for 90 days.

Asked on Apr 20th, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
If I file form I-130 and I-485 simultaneously for my parents can they stay here throughout the process? I’m a LPR holder. They are here on ESTA (visa waiver program) for 90 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
How long have you had your green card? How did you acquire it? How old are you? US citizens have special privileges that allow you to sponsor your parents despite their overstay. Unfortunately green cardholders do not have these privileges. Discuss your case with counsel anywhere in the US via a free consultation. More facts are needed to form an opinion. 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2020 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters