QUESTION

If I filed form 129F for my fiancee and I'm unemployed, can my parents sponsor the form I-134?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I just sent form 129F for K1 visa for my fiancee who lives in Europe and I in USA. my concern is that im unemployed and want to know can i use one of my parents as a sponsor?? if yes would this cause no problem for getting k1 visa approved? thanks a lot
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, if your income is insufficient, you can get your parents to act as joint sponsors for affidavit of support purposes.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Your parents can be a sponsor for your fiancee on form I-134. It should not cause any problems in getting the K-1 visa approved.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters