QUESTION

If I filed i130 for my spouse and parent and I have been unemployed since 2010 with no income, do I need to fill i864 form?

Asked on May 02nd, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Or is it only my joint sponsor that will fill the form? If I do need to fill the form, what figure am I going to put on the current income space in the form? Thanks.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

As the petitioner, you must file the I-864 Affidavit of Support and show in it your current income, even if the income is zero. It will not adversely affect the cases of your relatives so long as the co-sponsor's income is sufficient.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
If you petition for your spouse and your parent, you need to file an affidavit of support. If you do not have an income to show, you need to show your assets accumulated over the years. If this is not enough, you need to file a co-sponsor. There are certain procedures and filing papers to follow that pass and you will be better off by having an immigration attorney helping you.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
You will have to also file the I-864 for each person plus the co-sponsor will need to file.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
You still have to complete the I-864 since you are the petitioner. However, if your income is insufficient or nonexistent, you will need to get someone else to act as a joint sponsor with you to sign the affidavit of support and provide their proof of income or assets. Without a valid sponsor an immigrant visa or adjustment of status to permanent residence will not be granted.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
You should still complete and submit your own separate I-864 as the petitioner. include your most current tax returns in which, you may probably declare no income or whatever taxable income you have earned. the co-sponsor will then also complete and submit the I-864 along with the tax returns for the last 3 years such that shows the co-sponsors' ability to undertake the Form I-864 obligations
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You both fill in the form.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
Both you and the co sponsor have to fill out the I864. If you are not working and have no income your will say 0.00 for the income question.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, even if you do not meet the income requirements, the petitioner would have to fill out Form I-864 and send it to USCIS with the green card application.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
You need to do one and your joint sponsor needs to do one.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
You will also need to file the I-864. If you are unemployed, your income is zero.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Both of you will need to file I 864 affidavit of support.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
At some point in the immigration process, not the I-130 stage, the Petitioner (you) will have to do an I-864. If your income is insufficient, you will also need a co-sponsor or joint sponsor to do the I-864
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
As the petitioner and sponsor, you must file form I-864 regardless of your employment status. If your income is insufficient to meet 125% of the federal poverty guideline, your joint sponsor's income must be sufficient to makeup the difference.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters