QUESTION

If I get a job in June 2014, can I still hire an attorney to file a petition to change B1/B2 to H1B?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Is it the same month for all states? Also what is a last date to file a petition B1/B2 to H1B? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Changes are good that the H-1B quota will be filled on or about 04/01/2014.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters