QUESTION

If i get anthem hip a form of mediciad then can my spouse lose his green card since im his sponsor? Our child is on a form of Medicaid too!

Asked on May 09th, 2020 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
If my son and i get a form of medicaid will my husband lose his ability to get a greencard since im the sponsor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
  In being the i-864 financial supporter for your husband's case, U.S.C.I.S. or consular officers (if your spouse is interviewing for permanent residence overseas) must be convinced that there is sufficient financial support to meet the public charge requirement. Your obtaining a form of Medicaid along with your son will not be the financial determinative factor in whether your spouse can immigrate. Other factors such as income, assets, closeness of cosponsor, financial state of cosponsor, etc. would all weigh in the balance. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2020 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters