QUESTION

If I get married and help my husband gain legal status can I still help my father gain legal status at age 21?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2011 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am 21. If I get married and help my husband gain legal status can I still help my father gain legal status too?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
If you are a USC (or after you become a USC), and are over 21 you can sponsor your father. He is considered an immediate relative so there is no wait time in filing for the green card.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can help both. Best of luck.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Yes, but getting married is no guarantee of getting permanent residence for your husband. He must qualify to get the green card as well. Same thing for your father. Both of these qualify as "immediate relatives" for immigration purposes.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
As long as you can financially meet the sponsorship requirements you can sponsor multiple people.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters