QUESTION

If i get married to a green card holder and my student status expires while i wait for the green card, will i lose my legal status?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2015 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am currently enrolled in OPT program under my student status, and i have the option of marrying my boyfriend who is a green card holder. Is this process much more difficult than the marriage with an US citizen? Will i lose my status if it takes much longer to wait for the green card approval? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, It is faster to get a green card if your spouse is a U.S. citizen as you can file for the green card immediately. It may be a good idea for your boyfriend to become a U.S. citizen as soon as he can because it is likely that you will not have a valid legal student status by the time you can get a green card through him as a legal permanent resident. Good luck.   Disclaimer:  The answers to frequently asked questions are based on limited information available to us.    The answer provided is of a general nature and does not establish an attorney - client relationship.  It is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters