QUESTION

If I get married to a US citizen, can I go legally to the US?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am citizen of Pakistan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
In order for a foreign national to enter the U.S., he or she must have authorization to do so in the form of a visa. Generally, when a foreign national becomes married to a U.S. citizen, the couple can succeed in consular processing in the Immediate Relative visa category so that the foreign national spouse may enter the U.S. and ultimately become a Lawful Permanent Resident (i.e., get a "Green Card"). Of course, there are many other details addressing eligibility for consular processing, and it would be wise for you and your U.S. citizen spouse to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant details, would be able to advise you about eligibilities, options and strategies and who could offer legal representation in the often quite complex application process.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters