QUESTION

If I get my DUIs expunged, will I be able to get my citizenship?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I have three DUIs in my record and I am a green card holder. My question is if I expunge or seal my criminal record, can I become a USA citizen? I did my probation successfully and I paid off my fine and finished my DUI classes. I can't become a USA citizen because I have three DUIs in my record. If I expunge or seal my record, then can I get a citizenship? I really need your help. I can spend money to erase my criminal recede.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
When were the DUI's?
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Exungement will not work for immigration purposes.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
Getting a expungement of your record is not going to help you with immigration. You need to prove that you have been a person of good moral character for the last five years. Your best chance would be to wait five years from the last DUI.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2011 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Expungements do not clean your record for naturalization. If the duis occurred more than 5 years prior to filing, you will be eligible.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2011 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Expungements don't change the fact that you have been convicted 3 times. You should wait the five years and then file with strong evidence of rehabilitation.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2011 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Gaithersburg, MD
3 Awards
Do NOT expunge your criminal records. Doing so will only hurt your ability to properly document what occurred in those cases. The USCIS does not recognize expungement. You may have to wait until time passes to file your naturalization case, so that the last DUI at least five years old.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2011 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You still need to disclose even if sealed under immigration law. Three DUI"s is not good for you. That shows a pattern that you have not broken. You will not be able to show 5 years of good moral character with that record. You should wait until all probation etc is complete. Then wait five years to file. Stop drinking and driving. Then you can file for your citizenship.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2011 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Expungment will not help your immigration case including naturalization. If your most recent offense is more than 5 years, or 3 if you base your application on the 3 year provision, you may apply.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2011 at 2:22 AM

Report Abuse
Having the convictions expunged will not make a difference. You can apply for naturalization 5 years after your last conviction and end of probation if you were only convicted of DUIs. I strongly recommend consulting with an experienced immigration attorney before you file your application.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2011 at 2:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters