QUESTION

If I get remarried how long do I have to wait before I can file for my new wife and is there any wait time?

Asked on May 22nd, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I became a US citizen from my first marriage and living abroad now. I got divorced and in a current relationship. Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If your divorce is finalized, you can remarry immediately and file for your wife right after your marriage. There is no waiting period.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
If you are a US citizen, you can file an I-130 petition now.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
You may file immediately assuming both relationship were legitimate.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters