QUESTION

If I go home to England can I re-visit US as a tourist?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Hello, I was married to a US citizen and gained my permanent residency, before marriage I was illegal in the us for a year and a half but with my partner the whole time. We are now getting divorced and I am moving back to England for good. Can I still visit the US as a tourist to visit my friends?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to apply for a visitor visa. You will likely not qualify for ETSA. You will likely face scrutiny about your intent so you should not apply until you have established ties to England such has a residence, job, bank scooters, etc. you can read more about visitor visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/travel-visas.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2016 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters