QUESTION

If I go to Jamaica and marry my girlfriend, will she be able to come to the US as soon as I petition for her?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
She was traveling here on a tourist visa and was stopped by customs and after being interrogated for 4hours was sent back and barred from the US for 5years. They said because although she did not overstay her visa, she was here for too much time and it seemed like she was living here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, she would not be able to come to the United States once you petition for her. She would need to wait until the petition is approved. Only after the petition is approved can she apply for immigrant visa. Your girlfriend will require an additional step given she was subjected to expedited removal. She will need to request permission to reapply for admission. The entire process will take approximately 12 to 18 months. You can read more about petitioning for a family member at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2016 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters