QUESTION

If I go to Mexico and we get married, can I bring him back to the US before the 10 years?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was deported almost a year ago back to Mexico. He was told he couldn't come back to the US for 10 years. The reason was false statement on an American passport. I'm a U.S. citizen.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If he is barred from reentry for 10 years, it does not matter if you get married to him there. He is still barred from reentry for 10 years unless he can get a waiver of the bar to reentry.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
I am afraid, if as it appears your boyfriend was deported from United States for making a false claim to US citizenship under s.212(a)(6) (C)(ii) INA, he may NEVER be eligible to get an immigrant visa to return to the US even if you marry him. False claim to US citizenship is one of the worst offenses a foreigner can be charged with. In fact, one immigration judge said compared the punishment to death a penalty). I do not have all the facts and this does not mean your case is hopeless. But before doing anything, you must consult with a competent immigration attorney to advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
All Immigration questions are very fact intensive, and no easy answer can be given to your question without meeting with you in person and delving into your life history and what you might be eligible to apply for from USCIS.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the charge is false claim to US citizenship than he is barred for life and there is no waiver. If he just has a 10 year bar there may be a waiver available. Speak with and retain an immigration attorney, feel free to contact my firm for more details.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters