QUESTION

If I go to Nigeria and marry my boyfriend will it be faster than I do fiance visa to bring him to US with me

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2022 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
We been together for over a year never met in person all face time and we want to marry we love each other, what do I do which is better to go in person to Nigeria or faster a fiance visa please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can pursue either of 2 pathways. You can get married and then sponsor him for his spousal visa, or sponsor him for a fiancée visa after you have met him in person. Both pathways are taking roughly the same amount of time, with the fiancée visa taking slightly less time.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2022 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters