QUESTION

If I got a green card based on marriage 10 years ago and green card is expiring, what documents do I need to bring when I apply for a citizenship?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am applying for citizenship and have an interview soon. I got a letter asking me to bring certain documents (IRS stuff, proof of residence). We have been married for 15 years and been living in the US. My green card is expiring at the end of this year. Now do I still have to bring in documents concerning my marriage since now I am not really applying based on my marriage anymore?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You can apply for naturalization as long as the green card is still valid and you would submit a copy of that as part of your application.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Because your N-400 for citizenship application is being filed well outside the 3 year anniversary of your becoming an LPR, your marriage or lack thereof is not relevant.But, as a general rule, when it is considering your application for citizenship, it is still permissible for DHS to inquire about most every aspect of your life including your marriage, if such inquiry is meant to ant to gauge your fitness to become a US citizen. Therefore, although, not technically required, if the record shows that you are not a good husband or that you fail to support your dependents such as your wife or children, then, such determination reflects poorly on your good moral character, which is one of the requirements for admission to US citizenship. If your marriage is failing or if you are separated, you can say so if asked by the naturalization examiner. It will not detract from your eligibility to become a US citizen.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina
Update Your Profile
You do not have to provide proof of the marriage since you are applying after more than 5 years of LPR status.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
You should contact an experienced immigration attorney to guide you through the N-400 naturalization process which, on average, will take a year or more. Be sure to renew your currently expiring I-551 green card within 90 days of its expiration even if you are filing for citizenship status.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
You only need to bring for your interview what they asked you to.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
It is always good to bring documents to the interview that prove the marriage upon which you received your lawful permanent residency was, and in your case, still is a valid marriage. Bring your taxes, deeds or rental agreements, bank statements, insurance (medical, car, life, etc.) and any other documents that show the validity of your marriage. It will not be the primary focus of your interview, but many officers want to discuss the validity of the basis upon which you originally received your green card. Having some proof on hand will keep your interview focused on the naturalization requirements, and not the validity of your marriage.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters