QUESTION

If I got married and I have a work permit, do I need to change my last name on it before I can go and change my social security or my driver’s license

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I don't feel like paying $465 to have to change my last name on my work permit when thought I was not born in the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
When you apply for adjustment of status, you will get a new card. There is no fee for i 765 if it is filed as a part of aos package.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters