QUESTION

If I got married to a US citizen, how long will it take to get the adjustment of status and the green card?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I got arrested in Nashville on a false DUI charge in 2011 and put in removal proceedings by ICE as I waited for a change of status from J1 to B1. The DUI case was dismissed in Feb 2012. Unable to get a change of status, I applied for asylum. My immigration case has been languishing in courts for the last two years and I recently found out that due to the backlog, I have my main hearing in April 2016! I was told that since I am already in removal proceedings, it'll take around two years due to the backlog in courts in NYS. If so, which state will have a shorter backlog? Thanks for your help in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It seems like your post have two different questions. I am not aware of any "fast" states for asylum, besides since you live in NY, you can't transfer your case to a different state without moving there. Also, if you are in removal proceedings and are going to apply for adjustment of status, your case will take longer than usual, maybe even 1.5 years.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters