QUESTION

If I got my US citizenship 2 years ago and I have a 9 year old son in the Philippines, how can I petition him?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
To petition family members, one normally files form I-130 and other required documents.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to submit an i-130 to USCIS to petition for your son along with proof of your citizenship and relationship to your son, such as birth certificates, marriage certificates, passport, etc. If the petition is approved, it will be sent to the National Visa Center for further processing of his immigrant visa application, civil documents, and affidavit of support before he is finally scheduled for an visa interview at the US consulate in Manila.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
International Law Attorney serving West Los Angeles, CA at JQK Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should go through the regular procedure for petitioning for a relative. However I recommend consulting an attorney to review your case history.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
You could have petitioned for him as soon as you got your citizenship or even before that when you were a green card holder. But if you want to start the process now, you have to submit the petition with all the supporting documentation (I-130) to USCIS to get the process started.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
He may qualify for derivative citizenship. You would file an N-600 if he qualifies. Talk to an immigration lawyer about your specific situation.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
You can apply for him as an immediate relative now.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters