QUESTION

If I had a juvenile record and now I am 24 and already married to a US citizen, what are my chances of getting a green card?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
When I was 14 years old I was charged and found culpable of theft under $500. I was given probation which I successfully completed. I am now 24 and married to a US citizen. I also have a newborn son. What are my chances of being approved? It’s the only time I have been in trouble in my life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The immigration consequences of criminal matters is among the most complex areas of immigration law. Outcomes that were not "convictions" still may be treated as convictions by the USCIS; offenses that were misdemeanors still may be treated as felonies by the USCIS; sometimes a criminal case outcome/sentence can become modified long after the fact; etc. There really is no substitute for having an immigration attorney review court-certified copies of the disposition documents (charging document, plea, court finding, court sentence, compliance with court sentence, etc.) in order to provide a legal analysis and to identify the best course of action to take in order to achieve your immigration-related goals. And note, even if the criminal matter did not stand in the way of eligibility for a marriage-based immigration adjustment of status application, it would be necessary to provide court-certified copies of the disposition documents to the USCIS anyway. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters