QUESTION

If I have a B1/B2 US visa but now I want to stay in the US to work, how can this be done?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
You would have to qualify and then apply for permission to work. Foreigners cannot work without federal government permission.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2015 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters