QUESTION

If I have a British passport and birth certificate, do I need a green card?

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
It depends. If you plan on living in the United States, then you will need to become a lawful permanent resident. As a result, you will definitely need a green card. A British subject is allowed to apply for a visitor visa. This can be done online without a visit to the US Embassy. However, you must intend to visit for less than 90 days. There are some disqualification. You may want to consult with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before you file for a non-immigrant visitor admission. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The answer to your question depends upon what your immigration-related goals may be. If you may wish to be permanently lawfully present in the U.S. (beyond the period authorized by treaty or a visitor's visa), if you may wish to become legally authorized to be employed in the U.S., if you may wish to be able to sponsor certain family members for immigration benefits, if you may wish to become on a pathway to eligibility to become a naturalized U.S. citizen, etc., then applying to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (getting a "Green Card") may be important to you. It would be wise for you to consult with an immigration attorney about immigration-related eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2017 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters