QUESTION

If I have a class B misdemeanor in the process of being expunged, should I wait before I file form I-485 after marriage?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a French national and just got married to an American national. I'm getting ready to file a form I-130 and a form I-485. I have a class B misdemeanor for possession of marijuana under 2oz that is in the process of being expunged. I need to know if I should wait for this offense to be expunged completely before I file my forms or if I would still have a chance to get my green card even with this annoying offense associated with my name (Form I-485 is asking if I have ever been convicted of any offense or served jail time). Please let me know asap.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
Expungement has no immigration affect. In otherwords immigration does not consider expungement of a conviction at all. As far as they are concerned a conviction is a conviction. Whether or not you will need a waiver for this conviction along with the I485 will depend on the conviction, sentencing, etc.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters