QUESTION

If I have a conviction for petty theft in Australia and am trying for L1A from work to enter US, will it be a problem?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a shoplifting conviction in Australia (NSW) which is just less than 10 years ago (so it is not marked as spent yet). Will this be a problem when applying for a visa to enter US through L1A? If it is 'spent' (i.e. past 10 years) do I still mark question 38 as 'yes'?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
Yes, you still need to disclose the conviction.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You need to compare the violation of the statute or code to a comparable U.S federal statute.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
You must always disclose any arrests you have to immigration when filling out the forms. Fortunately for you, it appears as if you may qualify for the first time petty offense exemption. How much were you charged with stealing? Were you charged with a misdemeanor or felony? Were you sentenced to any jail time?
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters