QUESTION

If I have a criminal background from when I was younger, would it affect me now that I want to become a US citizen?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have had my residency for over 39 years. Both my parents are US citizens.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The immigration consequences of criminal matters is among the most complex topics in immigration law. There really is no substitute for you to obtain court-certified copies of full sets of disposition documents for each criminal arrest (or to obtain appropriate letters from court clerks explaining why no such records still exist) and to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about naturalization eligibility, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters