QUESTION

If I have a girlfriend that has a baby from me and I want to marry her and fix her papers, how do I do it?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We have been together for 3 years and we love each other and I want to marry her.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Marry her and file the application such as 1 130 and I 485.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
Once you get married then you can file the papers. The issue is how she entered the U.S. If she entered without inspection and does not have a 245(i) case then there may be complications with the 3/10 year bar that require a waiver to be filed.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters