QUESTION

If I have a green card and I want to bring my fiancee to the USA as soon as possible what should I do?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
If I have a green card and I want to bring my fiancee to the USA as soon as possible what should I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
There is no visa category by which a Lawful Permanent Resident (holder of a "Green Card") may sponsor a fiance for immigration benefits. A Permanent Resident may marry a fiance abroad and then apply for consular processing for the foreign national wife to come to the United States. Alternatively, depending upon the fiance's circumstances (such as job skills and qualifying job offer), she may be eligible to come to the U.S. with a different type of visa. It would be wise to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant details, would be able to advise about immigration-related eligibilities, options and strategies. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Must marry to file petition; or wait until you become US citizen to file.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Law Offices of Christine Green
Update Your Profile
Green card holders cannot apply for a fiance visa; only U.S. citizens can apply for a fiance visa. You would need to get married before you can petition for him/her.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters