QUESTION

If I have a green card and my husband have a c1 visa which expired 10 years ago, can apply to adjust his status?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
If your husband entered US with a C-1 visa, I suggest you consult with an immigration attorney before applying for anything with CIS. He may not be eligible to adjust but without knowing more about his case, I cannot say for sure.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Asylum Attorney serving Winter Haven, FL at Pobjecky & Pobjecky, LLP
Update Your Profile
No, your husband is not eligible to adjust his status in the U.S., even if you were to become a citizen. He must return to his native country for consular processing. He will also be required to file a waiver for the accrual of his unlawful presence.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
Generally someone who entered as a crew member is not eligible to adjust their status in the United States. Certain exceptions do apply. You should speak with an attorney in order to see whether he would be eligible for any of those exceptions.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters