QUESTION

If I have a green card do I need a visa to travel abroad and why?

Asked on May 13th, 2015 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
With my current citizenship I need a visa to travel to Europe but I have a U.S. green card. Do I still need a visa?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes, a green card is for your status in the US and for reentry to the US. You still are a citizen of whatever country you are a citizen of and if you require a visa to visit a country, as a citizen of that country, then you need to get a visa in your passport. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You still need a visa because you are not a citizen of the U.S. and do not have a U.S. passport. You must follow the rules pertaining to visas issued to your home country.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
The necessity of having a visa to travel abroad will depend on the requirements of individual countries. You should check the requirements before traveling.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Each country has its own rules as to who they let in without a visa and under what circumstances. You need to check with a consulate of a country you are going to as to the rules.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Yes you need visa to enter other countries.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters