QUESTION

If I have a green card does that mean I have to stay in the same residence? Why?

Asked on May 13th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have a green card and I do not currently have a permanent residence because I moved out of the apartment I was renting and am staying with a friend. Do I need to have the same address all throughout my stay in the U.S. while I have my green card or is if okay if it changes from time to time, including a few months when I stay with friends?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You can change residences within the US, of course, while you are a permanent resident. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No. Having a green card means that you are a permanent resident of the United States. Where you live in the U.S. has no bearing on your green card.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Permanent Residents may move to a new residential address whenever and however frequently as they like. Until a Permanent Resident ultimately may become a naturalized U.S. citizen, however, he/she must notify the USCIS of each change of residential address within 10 days of moving. Notification is made through filing a Form AR-11; that form, as well as instructions for online or other filing, may be found at http://www.uscis.gov/ar-11. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You do not have to have the same address.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters