QUESTION

If I have a retail fraud charge, will that mean I cannot travel to Canada?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am from Michigan and want to travel to Canada. I have a retail fraud charge. It is a misdemeanor, 3rd degree. Is it true that I can't cross the bridge to Canada because of this charge? Will I be arrested there?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Being denied admission into Canada is a good possibility since the Canadian gov't is very strict about allowing anyone with a criminal record into the country. I doubt that you would be arrested, but you may be asked to turn around and return to the U.S.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Whether you can be allowed to enter Canada will depend on Canadian immigration law and as such you need to consult with a Canadian immigration lawyer. However, I must advise that like the United States a person who is convicted of a crime constituting a crime of moral turpitude are generally deemed inadmissible and if so, may enter Canada by applying for a waiver. Also note that unless you are a US citizen, your travel to Canada after conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude may render you inadmissible to return to the United States.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You should consult with a Canadian Immigration specialist. There are convictions that would preclude you from coming to Canada.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters