QUESTION

If I have my certificate of naturalization, obtained through my parent, do I still need certificate of citizenship? If so, how do I obtain it?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2012 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Do I obtain certificate of citizenship through my parent or do I need to go take the citizenship test?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, If you have an U.S.naturalization certificate in your name, then you do not need a certificate of citizenship and you do not need to apply for naturalization and take the civic test. You may simply go ahead and apply for a U.S. passport. A quick way to apply for a U.S. passport is to visit your local post office that handles passport applications to obtain the forms and filing instructions. Notes: This information is of a general nature and is not intended to be legal advice. You should consult with an immigration attorney for legal advice about your specific situation.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters