QUESTION

If I have received my green card in August 2014, how long do I have to wait to apply for green card for my father?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Regrettably, there is no visa category by which a Lawful Permanent Resident (a "Green Card" holder) may petition for a parent. A Permanent Resident may, however, apply for a parent in the Immediate Relative visa category once the Permanent Resident becomes a naturalized U.S. citizen. Generally one may apply for naturalization as early as 90 days before the end of five years from the date he/she became a Permanent Resident (90 days before the end of three years for most Permanent Residents married to a U.S. citizen). Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You will have to wait until you become a citizen. Depending on how you acquired your permanent residency, that could be either 3 or 5 years from the date your green card was issued.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Only a USA citizen can properly file a visa petition for their parent.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 2:22 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to wait for 3 or 5 years depending on the basis for the green card.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 2:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters